When Protest Is the Disaster: Constitutional Implications of State and Local Emergency Power
[…] Chandler, 458 F. Supp. 456 (W.D. Tenn. 1978) (upholding Tennessee curfew in response to police strike); In re Juan C., 33 Cal. Rptr. 2d 919 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994) (holding the imposed during the Los Angeles Riots was not unconstitutionally overbroad and did not encourage arbitrary enforcement). 314. See Glenn C. Frese, The Riot Curfew, 57 CAL. L. REV. 450, 457 (1969); Jeffrey F. Ghent, Validity and Construction of Curfew Statute, Ordinance, or Proclamation, 59 A.L.R.3D 321, Section 2-a, 3-a (1974). 315. See MO. REV. STAT. § 44.100 (2008); N.D. CENT. CODE § 37-17.1-05 (2013). 316. N.D. CENT. CODE § 37-17.1-05(6)(g) (2013). 317. MO. REV. STAT. § 44.100.1(3)(b) (2008). 318. Id. at § 44.100.1(3)(j) (“The emergency powers of the governor shall be as follows: . . . Perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as may be necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 37-17.1-05(6) (2013) (enumerating numerous powers of the governor during an emergency under the title, “In addition to any other powers conferred upon the governor by law . . .”). 319. SEATTLE, WASH., MUNICIPAL CODE § 10.02.020(A)(1) (1992) (prior to