When Protest Is the Disaster: Constitutional Implications of State and Local Emergency Power
[…] REV. 450, 457 (1969); Jeffrey F. Ghent, Validity and Construction of Curfew Statute, Ordinance, or Proclamation, 59 A.L.R.3D 321, Section 2-a, 3-a (1974). 315. See MO. REV. STAT. § 44.100 (2008); N.D. CENT. CODE § 37-17.1-05 (2013). 316. N.D. CENT. CODE § 37-17.1-05(6)(g) (2013). 317. MO. REV. STAT. § 44.100.1(3)(b) (2008). 318. Id. at § 44.100.1(3)(j) (“The emergency powers of the governor shall be as follows: . . . Perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as may be necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 37-17.1-05(6) (2013) (enumerating numerous powers of the governor during an emergency under the title, “In addition to any other powers conferred upon the governor by law . . .”). 319. SEATTLE, WASH., MUNICIPAL CODE § 10.02.020(A)(1) (1992) (prior to amendments). 48 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 43:1

court will—without a First Amendment exception—find the curfew to be an unconstitutional restriction on individuals’ rights.