DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] School districts would be far better served bringing in professionals in the field whoare in a position to train staff and develop effective educational programs.

10

BEST COPYAVAILABLE 208

11

Example No. 7 (Manufacturing of "Parental Unreasonableness" By School Districts)

In the years following the Supreme Court's decision in Burlington School Committee v. Mass. Dept. of Educ., EHLR 556:389 (1985), courts were called upon to rule on claims asserted by school districts that parents had acted in bad faith or had failed to cooperate. IDEA regulations at 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.403(d) give a hearing officer the discretion to deny or reduce an award to a child "upon a judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to actions taken by the parents." Unfortunately. I have seen some school districts abuse these regulations in an attempt to build the possibility of an "offset" into an otherwise weak case where the child is anticipated to be the prevailing party.