DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] 22 NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR JUVENILE JUSTICE AND

23 DELINQUENCY PREVENTION 24 SEc. 212. (a) The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency 25 Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5601 et seq.) is amended

30 25

23 1by inserting after the heading for part C of title II the follow- 2 ing new heading for section 241:

3 "ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR

4 JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION". 5 (b) Section 241(b) of the Juvenile Justice and De lin- 6 quency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5651(b)) is 7 amended by striking out "section 201(f)" and inserting in lieu 8 thereof "section 201(e)". 9 (c) Section 241(d) of the Juvenile Justice and De lin- 10 quency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5651(d)) is 11 amended to read as follows: 12 "(d) It shall be the purpose of the Institute to provide- 13 "(1) a coordinating center for the collection, prep- 14 aration, and dissemination of useful data regarding the 15 prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency; and 16 "(2) a'- nropriate training (including training de- 17 signed to strengthen and maintain the family unit) for 18