DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] The State needs assistance in the development of good alternatives to

incarceration for appropriate.juvenile offenders.The best alternative

is one that is least restrictive, yet instills a sense of

responsibility in the juveniles for their errant act.A restitution or

public service program has that positive impact and is of value in

reinforcing ;,ccountability and responsibility.

Although this is not a new idea, the extent of its use is rare.

However, the passage of Proposition 8 in California necesitates the

development of juvenile offender restitution programs.Section 28(b)

of Proposition 8 states:

105 100

"It is the unequivocal intenttpn of the People of the

State of California that all persons who suffer losses

as a result of criminal activity shall have the right

to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes

for losses they suffer.

"Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons

in every case regardless of the sentence.or disposition

-imposed in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless

compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the

contrary.The Legislature shall adopt provisions to