Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Defenders of Wildlife v. Gutierrez, 532 F.3d 913 (D.C. Cir. 2008); Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Winter, 518 F.3d 658 (9th Cir. 2008); Vill. of False Pass v. Clark, 733 F.2d 605 (9th Cir. 1984); Ocean Mammal Inst. v. Gates, 546 F. Supp. 2d 960 (D. Haw. 2008); Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Evans, 232 F. Supp. 2d 1003 (N.D. Cal. 2002). 165 Unlike most environmental statutes, the MMPA does not include a citizen standing enforcement provision. 16 U.S.C. § 1377 (stating “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Secretary shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter”); Strahan v. Coxe, 127 F.3d 155, 160 (1st Cir. 1997). 166 967 F. Supp. 581 (D. Mass. 1997); see also Amber Shell Ward, Casenote, Strahan v. Linnon: A Missed Opportunity for Testing the Use of Section 7(a)(1) as an Action-Forcing Provision, 4 Ocean & Coastal L.J. 311 (1999). 167 Strahan v.