Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] Two such CEQ-allowed variations are relevant to the Navy sonar litigation. In Winter v. NRDC, the CEQ invoked its “emergency circum- and enhancement of long-term productivity”; and (5) “any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.” Id. 29 See Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). 30 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2, 1502.5, 1506.10 (2008). 31 Id. § 1502.16. 32 Id. § 1502.14. 33 Id. § 1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make deci- sions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.”); id. § 1502.1 (“The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and ac- tions of the Federal Government.”). 34 Id. § 1508.12. 35 See 42 U.S.C. § 4333 (2000); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(a) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . [i]nterpret and administer the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States in accordance with the