Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] and enhance the environment.”); id. § 1502.1 (“The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and ac- tions of the Federal Government.”). 34 Id. § 1508.12. 35 See 42 U.S.C. § 4333 (2000); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(a) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . [i]nterpret and administer the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States in accordance with the policies set forth in the Act and in these regulations.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.6 (repeating 42 U.S.C. § 4333 and adding that “[t]he phrase ‘to the fullest extent possible’ in [42 U.S.C. § 4332] means that each agency of the Federal Government shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to the agency’s operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance impossible.” (emphasis added)). 36 40 C.F.R. § 1507.1. 37 Id. 360 Environmental Affairs [Vol. 36:353 stances” regulations.38 Under these regulations, “[w]here emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant envi- ronmental impact without observing” normal NEPA procedures, “the