Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 137 See id. § 1387(d)(4); see also Authorization for Commercial Fisheries Under the Ma- rine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 50 C.F.R. § 229.2 (2008) (defining the categories of fisheries under the Act). 138 See § 1386(f); 50 C.F.R. § 229.2. The potential biological removal level is defined in the Code of Federal Regulations as “the maximum number of animals, not including natu- ral mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population.” 50 C.F.R. § 229.2. Further, “[t]he potential biological removal level is the product of the following factors: (1) The minimum population estimate of the stock; (2) One-half the maximum theoretical or es- timated net productivity rate of the stock at a small population size; and (3) A recovery factor of between 0.1 and 1.0.” Id. 139 See List of Fisheries for 2009, 73 Fed. Reg. 73,032, 73,066 (Dec. 1, 2008) (to be codi- fied at 50 C.F.R. pt. 229). 140 See 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f). 141 50 C.F.R. § 229.9(a)(2). 142 See Misty Nelson et al., Northeast Fisheries Sci. Ctr.