Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). 30 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2, 1502.5, 1506.10 (2008). 31 Id. § 1502.16. 32 Id. § 1502.14. 33 Id. § 1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make deci- sions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.”); id. § 1502.1 (“The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and ac- tions of the Federal Government.”). 34 Id. § 1508.12. 35 See 42 U.S.C. § 4333 (2000); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(a) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . [i]nterpret and administer the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States in accordance with the policies set forth in the Act and in these regulations.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.6 (repeating 42 U.S.C. § 4333 and adding that “[t]he phrase ‘to the fullest extent possible’ in [42 U.S.C. § 4332] means that each agency of the Federal Government shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to the agency’s operations expressly prohibits or