FRA Guide for Preparing Accident/Incident Reports
[…] “Sharps” are any contaminated objects that can penetrate the skin, including, but not limited to: needles, scalpels, broken glass, broken capillary tubes, and exposed ends of dental wires. You must report the case on Form FRA F 6180.55a as an injury.

Questions and Answers on Needlesticks and Sharps

Q72. What does “other potentially infectious material” mean?

A72. Other potentially infectious material (OPIM): For purposes of employee injury illness reporting, this term has the same meaning as in OSHA’s bloodborne pathogens standard at 29 CFR § 1910.1030, as amended, which on the date of issuance of this Reporting Guide defines OPIM as:

(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions, cerebrospinal fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid, peritoneal fluid, amniotic fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in situations where it is difficult or impossible to differentiate between body fluids; (2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a human (whether living or dead); and (3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ cultures, and HIV- or HBV- containing culture medium or other solutions; and blood, organ, or other tissues from experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.

Q73. Does this mean that I must report all cuts, lacerations, punctures, and scratches?

A73. No. You need to report cuts, lacerations, punctures, and scratches only if they are work-related and involve contamination with another person’s blood or other potentially infectious material.