FRA Guide for Preparing Accident/Incident Reports
[…] viii

FRA Guide for Preparing Accident/Incident Reports

Executive Summary

In 1910 Congress enacted the Accident Reports Act, Public Law No. 165, recodified at 49 U.S.C. §§ 20901 - 20903, as amended. The Accident Reports Act, as amended, requires in part, that railroad carriers file with the Secretary of Transportation reports on “all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier’s operations during the month.” (Emphasis added). The Secretary of Transportation subsequently delegated the authority to carry out the Accident Reports Act to FRA. 49 USC 103(c)(1); 49 CFR(c)(11).