A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS
[…] ACTIVITY FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN ACT OF 1971, AS INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AMENDED (“FECA”) (“I.R.C.”)

REGULATORY PROVISIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND ELECTIONEERING is determined on the basis of all the pertinent facts and circumstances in each case. The IRS considers a variety of factors, including the time devoted (by both compensated and volunteer workers) and the expenditures devoted by the organization to the activity, when determining whether the lobbying activity is substantial.”). (e) A Section 501(c)(3) organization that engages in substantial lobbying loses its tax-exemption. In addition, the organization must pay an excise tax equal to five percent of the lobbying expenditures. I.R.C. §4912(a). Lobbying expenditures mean “any amount paid or incurred by the organization in carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation.” I.R.C. §4912(d)(1). Under this definition, lobbying expenditures include the value of services performed by the organization’s employees who engaged in research, preparation, and lobbying activities.