A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS
[…] - 229 - #776148 v32 999999-00262 A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS

ACTIVITY FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN ACT OF 1971, AS INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AMENDED (“FECA”) (“I.R.C.”)

REGULATORY PROVISIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND ELECTIONEERING would be prohibited political intervention for a section 501(c)(3) organization, and are, correspondingly, for an exempt function within the meaning of section 527(e)(2).”). (b) Code Section 527(e)(2) defines exempt function as “the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-President electors, regardless of whether the individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” 29. The similarities and differences between Section 527(e)(2) exempt function and Section 501(c)(3) campaign intervention are as follows: (a) Efforts to influence executive branch and judicial appointments are not campaign intervention, but are exempt functions.