Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] The FEC’s current case- by-case analysis waits for 527s to exploit loopholes before such 527s are deemed “political committees” and subjected to monetary caps. Beyond creating unpredictability and little deterrence for future malfeasance, this “wait-and-see” policy leaves the door wide open to an even greater rise in outside group involvement in presidential elections.

II. THE RISE OF THE 527 A. Overview ¶6 The term “527” is derived from the section of the IRC that governs their activity as organizations for which contributions are not taxed.16 Enacted in 1975, § 527 of the IRC covers organizations that primarily conduct election-related activity, defined as “influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any federal, state, or local public office.”17 By this definition, candidate committees and PACs are technically 527s; however, references to this IRC section most commonly refer to the unique outside groups that are generally not regulated by the FEC due to their presumed abstention from express candidate advocacy in federal elections.