A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS
[…] violate the Section 501(c)(3) campaign intervention prohibition] may be used to determine the types of voter guides and voting records that would qualify as an exempt function activity under Section 527(e)(2).”); PLR 9808037 (“[T]he fund’s voter information material, including voter guides and voting records, would be prohibited political intervention for a section 501(c)(3) organization, and are, correspondingly, for an exempt function within the meaning of section 527(e)(2).”); PLR 9652026 (“[T]he Fund’s voter guides and voting records would be prohibited political intervention for a section 501(c)(3) organization, and are, correspondingly, for an exempt function within the meaning of section 527(e)(2).”). (b) Code Section 527(e)(2) defines exempt function as “the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-President electors, regardless of whether the individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” 28. The similarities and differences between Section 527(e)(2) exempt function and Section 501(c)(3) campaign intervention are as follows: - 272 - 776148.40 999999-00262 A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS