A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS
[…] page containing information on voting or registering to vote; (ii) on the Website of a party committee or association of state or local candidates, enabling visitors to download a voter registration form or absentee ballot application; (iii) on the Website of a party committee or association of state or local candidates, providing information about voting dates or polling locations and hours of operation; and (iv) placing voter registration forms or absentee ballot applications obtained from the board of elections at the office of a party committee or association of state or local candidates. 11 C.F.R. §100.24(c)(7). (l) The FEC has issued regulations defining “voter identification” as “acquiring information about potential voters, including, but not limited to, obtaining voter lists and creating or enhancing voter lists by verifying or adding information about voters’ likelihood of voting in an - 187 - 776148.40 999999-00262 A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS

ACTIVITY FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN ACT OF 1971, AS INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AMENDED (“FECA”) (“I.R.C.”) STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS TO AND FUNDRAISING FOR SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS upcoming election or their likelihood of voting for specific candidates.” 11 C.F.R. §100.24(a)(4). (m) The FEC has issued regulations defining “in connection with an election in which a candidate for federal office appears on the ballot” as follows: (i) The period of time beginning on the date of the earliest filing deadline for access to the primary election ballot for federal candidates as determined by state law, or in those states that do not conduct primaries, on January 1 of each even-numbered year and ending on the date of