A GUIDE TO ELECTION YEAR ACTIVITIES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS
[…] ACTIVITY FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN ACT OF 1971, AS INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AMENDED (“FECA”) (“I.R.C.”) STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND ELECTIONEERING constitutionality of the definition of “expressly advocating” against a vagueness challenge. West Virginia statute defined “expressly advocating” as any communication that: [i]s susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate. [W. Va. Code §3-8-1a(12)(C)] (b) The statutory scheme incorporated the phrase “expressly advocating” into the definition of “independent expenditure” and did not include the phrase elsewhere. Under the statute, an “independent expenditure” is “an expenditure . . . [e]xpressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate” and “[t]hat is not made in concert or cooperation with or at the request or suggestion of such candidate, his or her agents, the candidate’s authorized political committee or a political party committee or its agents.” [W. Va.