MEMORANDUM OF U.S. SENATORS JOHN McCAIN AND RUSSELL D. FEINGOLD AS AMICI CURIAE SUPPORTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR FURTHER RELIEF
[…] Reg. at 5597-98. Of course, an organization’s choice of section 527 tax status is not dispositive of its political committee status; but it is strong evidence of that organization’s “major purpose.” The Commission’s rhetorical ploy amounts to no more than setting up and knocking down a straw man.

Section 527 of the tax code provides tax exempt treatment for “exempt function” income received by any “political organization.” The statute defines “political organization” to mean a

“party, committee, association, fund, or other organization … organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1) (emphasis added). An “exempt function,” in turn, is defined to mean the “function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice Presidential electors….” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(2) (emphasis added).