MEMORANDUM OF U.S. SENATORS JOHN McCAIN AND RUSSELL D. FEINGOLD AS AMICI CURIAE SUPPORTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR FURTHER RELIEF
[…] See Buckley , 424 U.S. at 79. It is wholly appropriate for the Commission to undertake in this rulemaking to

19

regulate 527s, whose major purpose is to influence elections, but not 501(c) organizations, whose major purpose, under the laws, must be something other than influencing elections.

Comments on Notice 2004-6 at 2-3 (emphasis added) (EX 1).

By definition, any entity that claims tax exemption as a “political organization” under

section 527 is “organized and operated primarily” for the purpose of “influencing or attempting

to influence the selection, nomination, election or appointment of” an individual to public office.

Despite its denial of the relevance of section 527 tax status in its Supplemental E&J, the

Commission itself has previously cited the section 527 standard as identical to the “major