Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The revenue ruling undermined its own promise of clarity, however, when it indicated that the IRS would also determine the tax status of individual political organizations on a case-by-case basis. In 1975, Congress eliminated the need for such ad hoc decision making by creating a new provision of the tax code—section 527— expressly for political organizations.34 Under section 527, a political organization—defined as a “party, committee, association, fund or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions for making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function”35—is not subject to taxation on its “exempt function” income.