Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] See Hearing on S. 271, supra note 3 (testimony of David M. Mason, Comm’r, FEC). This criticism always seemed overstated, as section 527 states that “an organization shall not be treated as an organization described in this section” unless the organization “has given notice . . . that it is to be so treated.” 26 U.S.C. § 527(i)(1)(A). This provision confirms the argument of the bill’s proponents that 527 status, and thus political committee status, is self-imposed. See id. (testimony of Sen. Feingold).