BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] Thus, while overruling the outcome of Bowers, the Court leaves strangely un- touched its central legal conclusion. . . . Instead the Court simply describes petitioner’s conduct as “an exercise of their liberty”—which it undoubtedly is—and proceeds to apply an unheard-of form of rational-basis review that will have far-reaching implications beyond this case. Id. (Scalia, J., dissenting). 77 Id. at 562–63. 78 Id. 79 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a) (1993); Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 563–64. The statute read, “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with an- other individual of the same sex.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a).