BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] A. Severe Form of Trafªcking The TVPA criminalizes only “severe forms of trafªcking in per- sons,” which include only sex trafªcking for the purpose of a com- mercial sex act, and labor trafªcking, deªned as involuntary servi- tude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.60 By restricting its scope to “severe forms of trafªcking,” the Act implies that other forms of trafªcking exist, but makes no attempt to deªne or criminalize those forms.61 Physical coercion is not always required, but a victim of severe

57 Id. § 7105(b)(1)(A), (E). 58 Id. § 7105(b)(1)(E). 59 INA § 101(a)(15)(T), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T) (2000). 60 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8). It deªnes sex trafªcking as “the recruitment, harboring, trans- portation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” Id. § 7102(9). A commercial sex act means “any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” Id. § 7102(3). 61 Theresa Barone, Comment, The Trafªcking Victims Protection Act of 2000: Deªning the Problem and Creating a Solution, 17 Temp. Int’l & Comp. L.J. 579, 594 (2003).