Case 1:12-cv-00592-TCW Document 66 Filed 01/22/15 Page 1 of 57
[…] The Government argues that it has the right under this statute to retain all undistributed funds out of the two Quapaw trust accounts, because the Tribe had no governing body recognized by the Secretary of Interior.160 But the Government’s argument ignores the facts of this case.

For starters, the statute applies only to funds that remain unclaimed for six years:

157 Id. at 160. 158 See 1959 Distribution Act § 1, 25 U.S.C. § 911 (“[T]he Secretary shall permit the examination of the applications by the Quapaw Tribal Business Committee or by persons having a material interest therein for the purpose of lodging protests against any application.”); Def.’s Mot. at Ex. 2 (indicating that the Quapaw Tribal Business Committee expended money to prepare tribal rolls for distribution of the judgment funds). 159 1961 Restoration Act. 160 Def.’s Mot. at 8.

37 Case 1:12-cv-00592-TCW Document 66 Filed 01/22/15 Page 46 of 57