Case 1:12-cv-00592-TCW Document 66 Filed 01/22/15 Page 1 of 57
[…] Congress appropriated funds of $927,668.04 to pay this judgment in 1954,137 and the

Secretary of Interior deposited these funds (after paying the Tribe’s attorneys) in Treasury

Department trust account No. 14X7156, with interest accruing in Treasury Department trust account No. 14X7656, in the name of the Quapaw Tribe. These accounts are labeled

“TRUST FUND ACCOUNTS—DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR” in the United

States Treasury Department’s annual Combined Statement of Receipts, Expenditures and

132 1959 Distribution Act § 2, 25 U.S.C. § 912. 133 See 1959 Distribution Act § 1, 25 U.S.C. § 911 (“[T]he Secretary shall permit the examination of the applications by the Quapaw Tribal Business Committee or by persons having a material interest therein for the purpose of lodging protests against any application.”). 134 Def.’s Mot. at 5. 135 Quapaw Tribe, 1 Ind. Cl. Comm. 644 (1951) (attached as Ex. 6). 136 Quapaw Tribe, 128 Ct. Cl. 45. 137 Pub. L. No. 83-663, 68 Stat. 801, 827–28 (1954).

32 Case 1:12-cv-00592-TCW Document 66 Filed 01/22/15 Page 41 of 57

Balances.138