provided by University of Miami School of Law
[…] 27. These states are Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, California, not to mention Louisiana, which state brought into the Union with it the French law, since its system is based upon the "Code ." 28. F.S.A. § 2.01. That section as amended, reads as follows: "Common lawv and certain statutes declared in force. The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the fourth day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not incon- sistent with the constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the legislature of this state." 29. Chisholm v. Chisholm, 98 Fla. 1196, 125 So. 694 (1929) ; McGowin v.