A Handbook for CLERKS TO COUNCIL In
[…] Financial Reports

The purpose of budgeting is to maintain accountability and control, to implement policy, and to reflect long- term planning. To this end, county council oversees financial reporting through monthly reports, audits, and annual reports.

A Handbook for County Clerks to Council in South Carolina ● December 2018 Update 37

Independent Audit and Reports

Section 4-9-150 of the S.C. Code of Laws requires an independent annual audit of all financial records and transactions of the county and “any agency funded in whole by county funds.” Additionally, § 4-9-150 provides that “(s)pecial audits may be provided for any agency receiving county funds as the county governing body deems necessary.”

The audit process begins with the procurement of audit services.