Penn State International Law Review
[…] The requisites for entry into domestic partnerships in California, Vermont, Hawaii, New Jersey, and Maine differ. Vermont and Hawaii restrict domestic partnerships to same-sex couples.3 8 California39 and

27. Compare Goodridge v. Dep't of Pub. Health, 798 N.E.2d 941 (Mass. 2003) (giving same-sex couples the right to marry) with HAW. REv. STAT. ANN. § 572C (LexisNexis 2001) (affording same-sex domestic partners only a few rights). 28. See Goodridge, 798 N.E.2d 941. 29. See, e.g., 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1102 (2004) (defining marriage in Pennsylvania as "a civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for and ."). 30. Election Results: Ballot Measures, CNN, Nov. 11, 2004, http://www.cnn.com/ ELECTION/2004/pages/results/ballot.measures (last visited Nov. 7, 2005).