Deprivative Recognition Erez Aloni
[…] Moreover, the ambiguous statutory language that leaves full discretion to the courts to determine whether someone is part of a couple encourages litigation and often necessitates private investigators to dig into private lives in order to prove the nature of the relationships. 216. The statute authorizes the court to suspend, reduce, or terminate alimony if the payer shows “that the recipient spouse has maintained a common household . . . with another person for a continuous period of at least 3 months.” MASS. ANN. LAWS. ch. 208, § 49(d) (LexisNexis 2011). According to the statutory language, “[p]ersons are deemed to maintain a common household when they share a primary residence together with or without others.” Id. § 49(d)(1). The statute then provides some factors that may be considered by the court to determine “whether the recipient is maintaining a common household.” The factors the court can examine are: “(i) oral or written statements or representations made to third parties regarding the relationship of the persons; (ii) the economic interdependence of the couple or economic dependence of 1 person on the other; (iii) the persons engaging in conduct and collaborative roles in furtherance of their life together; (iv) the benefit in the life of either or both of the persons from their relationship; (v) the community reputation of the persons as a couple; or (vi) other relevant and material factors.” Id. 217. Id. § 49(d)(1)(iv).

1320 61 UCLA L. REV. 1276 (2014)

moves to the state.218 The cohabitation-termination rule is, thus, a regulatory mechanism to recognize partnerships outside of the partners’ commands.

2. Social Welfare