NET PENS WITH ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT: HOW TO MANAGE THE EXPANSION OF USING THE CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] 111. Id. § 1314(b). 112. Effluent Limitations Guidelines and New Source Performance Standards for the Concentrated Aquatic Animal Production Point Source Category, 69 Fed. Reg. 51,892, 51,895 (Aug. 23, 2004) (codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 451). 113. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(b)(2)(E), 1314(b)(4)(A). 114. Id. §§ 1311(b)(2)(A)-(D), (F); 1314(b)(2)(B). 115. Id. § 1314(e) (2000). 116. National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit Regulations, 49 Fed. Reg. 37, 998, 38,025 (Sept. 26, 1984) (codified at 40 C.F.R. pts. 122, 124, and 125); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1) (authorizing the EPA to take such action). 117. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (“[E]ach State . . . may submit to the Administrator a full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer . . . . The Administrator shall approve each submitted program unless he determines that adequate authority does not exist . . . .”). “[T]he Administrator . . . shall notify the State of any revisions or modifications necessary to conform to such requirements or guidelines.” Id. § 1342(c)(1). 118. Id. § 1342(c)(3) (“Whenever the Administrator determines . . . that a State is not administering a program approved under this section in accordance with requirements of this section, he shall so notify the State and, if appropriate corrective action is not taken within a reasonable time . . . the Administrator shall withdraw approval of such program.”). 119. See Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Reilly, No. 89-2980, 1991 LEXIS 5334, at *3 (D.D.C. Apr. 23, 1991) (“In the early seventies, EPA began to develop effluent guidelines but failed to meet statutory deadlines.