NET PENS WITH ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT: HOW TO MANAGE THE EXPANSION OF USING THE CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] 18. Id. § 2804(a)(4). The National Aquaculture Development Plan is defined at § 2803. 19. See D. Douglas Hopkins et al., An Environmental Critique of Government Regulations and Policies for Open Ocean Aquaculture, 2 OCEAN & COASTAL L.J. 235, 249–50 (1997) (observing that the JSA has not focused on regulatory constraints but instead has focused on “market development needs, technology development, and federal research funding.”). Section 2805(a) of the NAA establishes the JSA and § 2805(b) defines its purpose. 16 U.S.C. § 2805(a)–(b). 20. See 40 C.F.R. § 125.10(b) (2000) (stating that the EPA’s “policy is to encourage such [aquaculture] projects, while at the same time protecting other beneficial uses of the waters.”). 21. Id.; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1328 (“The administrator is authorized, after public hearings, to permit the discharge of a specific pollutant or pollutants under controlled conditions associated with an approved aquaculture project . . . .”).