NET PENS WITH ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT: HOW TO MANAGE THE EXPANSION OF USING THE CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] Id. 104. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2000). 105. Id. §§ 1311(a), 1362(12). 106. Id. § 1342(a). 107. Id. § 1342. “The term ‘discharge of a pollutant’ . . . means . . . any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source . . . .” Id. § 1362(12). “The term ‘point source’ means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14). 108. Id. § 1342 (“[T]he Administrator may . . . issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants, notwithstanding section 1311(a) of this title . . . .”). 109. See id. § 1311(b) (requiring effluent limitations for points sources and use of “the best practicable control technology currently available as defined by the Administrator pursuant to section 1314(b)” of the CWA). 110. Id. § 1312 (applying state water-quality standards unless it