CITIES AND JOINT POWERS COMMITTEE
[…] For the Grand Jury, like the Continental Congress, if a government is not representative, freely accessed and transparent, the “just powers from the consent of the governed” cannot be obtained.

The Grand Jury would like to see that steps are taken to ensure that the existence and operations of Joint Powers Authorities in California are transparent, accessible, accountable and limited.

PURPOSE OF THE INQUIRY:

California Penal Code §925a states: “The grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any incorporated city or joint powers agency located in the county.” The Grand Jury decided to assemble a list of joint powers authorities and to inquire into the operation of several such authorities.

59

PROCESS:

The 2010-2011 Kern County Grand Jury issued a report titled, “Joint Powers Agreements and Memorandums of Understanding” (MOU).