NO TES RESOLVING OUTSTANDING JUDGMENTS UNDER THE TERRORISM EXCEPTION TO THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT
[…] The fact that Afghanistan never was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism does not preclude lawsuits against the Taliban: Because the Taliban never was recognized as the government of Afghanistan, it does not enjoy the protection of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA). See infra note 8 and accompanying text (discussing FSIA); see also Mark Hamblett, World Trade Center Victim's Wife Sues bin Laden; Afghan Islamic Emirate, Taliban Named in Case Filed by Local Lawyer, Legal Intelligencer, Oct. 15, 2001, at 5, LEXIS, News Library, News Group File. 8 See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1994) ("Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States .... ").

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review May 2002] RESOLVING OUTSTANDING JUDGMENTS