NO TES RESOLVING OUTSTANDING JUDGMENTS UNDER THE TERRORISM EXCEPTION TO THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT
[…] S.S. Pesaro, 271 U.S. 562,574 (1926) (affirming broad articulation of immunity principles in Schooner Exchange). For more on the development of the law of sovereign immunity, see generally Joseph M. Sweeney, U.S. Dep't of State, The International Law of Sovereign Immunity 20-23 (1964) (surveying developments in international law of sovereign immunity). 22 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1994) ("[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in... this chapter."). The exceptions include waivers of immunity, commercial activity that takes place within and directly affects the United States, expropriation, property claims, certain noncommer-

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review May 2002] RESOLVING OUTSTANDING JUDGMENTS