Submitted March 18, 2020
[…] It is also reasonably foreseeable that a worker or consumer might use or otherwise be exposed to TCE in more than one use over time; EPA did not address the potential for multiple exposures to the same individual worker or consumer. Thus, EPA failed to assess “the combined exposures to an individual from a single chemical substance across multiple routes and across multiple pathways.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.33.

To accurately assess overall exposure to TCE, EPA should prepare an exposure assessment that actually looks at “the combined exposures to an individual from a single chemical substance across multiple routes and across multiple pathways.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.33. Such an exposure assessment should combine exposures from both the inhalation and dermal pathways, and EPA should also consider the scenarios where individuals are exposed via multiple conditions of use.