Submitted March 18, 2020
[…] See draft risk evaluation at p.50. EPA should analyze the consumer uses in these circumstances because TCE’s use in the industrial and commercial context makes its at least reasonably foreseen that TCE is or could be used in the same manner in the consumer context.

While compelling evidence of the absence of consumer products could establish that these circumstances are not “known” conditions of use, EPA has not addressed whether these circumstances are “reasonably foreseen” conditions of use. See 15 U.S.C. § 2602(4) (“The term ‘conditions of use’ means the circumstances, as determined by the Administrator, under which a chemical substance is intended, known, or reasonably foreseen to be manufactured, processed, distributed in commerce, used, or disposed of.”) (emphasis added). TCE is used for these specific purposes in the industrial and commercial context, and therefore it is at least reasonably foreseen that it is or could be used in the same manner in consumer products.