The Year in Review 2018: Selected Cases from the Alaska Supreme
[…] Affirming the lower court’s decision, the supreme court held that section 21.15.010 of the AMC requires property owners to substantially satisfy each one of its seven standards to obtain a zoning variance. Eberhart v. Alaska Pub. Offices Comm’n In Eberhart v. Alaska Pub. Offices Comm’n,3 the Supreme Court of Alaska held that Section 15.13.145 of the Alaska Statutes prohibits the use of both a public entity’s cash and its non- monetary resources for the purpose of influencing a state or municipal election of a state or municipal candidate. AS 15.13.145(a)(4) prohibits elected officials from using “money held by the entity [they work for] to influence the outcome of the election of a candidate to a state or municipal office.” Eberhart allegedly used his city email address during his mayoral campaign to email the city clerk to request all of the ordinances and resolutions that he and his opponent had sponsored.