Item Type Report
[…] The ''catch-all" provision in subsection (5) refers to the person who "corruptly or by threats or force, or by threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice."

AS 11.30.040 provides penalties for bribing a

"judicial officer, " a term defined in AS 11.30.060(2) to include a person "summoned as a juror in a court, in an inquest, or before any officer, from the time he is summoned." Thus,

60. bribery of a juror and accepting a bribe by a juror are now prohibited in AS 11.30.040 and AS 11.30.050.

The contempt statute, AS 9.50.010, provides in subsection (11) that it is contempt for a juror to receive "a communication from a party or other person in respect to

[an action or proceeding] without immediately disclosing it to the court."

B. The Code Provisions

TD AS 11.56.550 and .570 gather the various methods whereby one may improperly interfere with a juror.