Item Type Report
[…] 56. methods whereby one may improperly interfere with a witness.

If a person retaliates against a witness or attempts to improperly influence a witness by physical force, threat, or bribe, the crime committed is influencing a witness, TD AS 11.56.510, a class B felony. If the defendant otherwise attempts to influence a witness, the crime cor.1rnitted is tampering with a witness, TD AS 11.56.540, a class A misde- meaner. If the witness solicits, receives or agrees to accept a bribe, the witness commits the crime of receiving a bribe by a witness, TD AS 11.56.530, a class B felony.

"Witness" is defined in TD AS 11.56.900(8) to include not only those persons summoned or appearing in an official proceeding hut also those persons whom the "defendant believes may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, present or future." This definition avoids confusion as to when an individual actually becomes a witness and emphasizes that the harm in the conduct prohibited in TD AS 11.56.510-.540 is the attempt to interfere with the course of an official proceeding.