YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 1111. Id at 1045. 1112. Id. 1113. See id. at 1046. 1114. See id. 1115. 915 P.2d 1210 (Alaska 1996). 1116. See id. at 1214 (citing ALASKA STAT. § 13.16.460 (Michie 1996)). Subsec- tion (a) states that "all claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent ... are barred against the estate ... unless presented ... (1) within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors." ALASKA STAT. § 13.16.460(a). 1117. See Hamilton, 915 P.2d at 1214 (citing ALASKA STAT. § 13.16.460(c)(2)). The court stated that this was the first time the court directly addressed this par- ticular subsection.