YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] State, 598 P.2d 947, 949 (Alaska 1979); Rust v. State, 582 P.2d 134, 138, modified on reh'g., 584 P.2d 38 (Alaska 1978)). 628. 930 P.2d 1290 (Alaska Ct. App. 1996). 629. ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.090(a) (Michie 1996). 630. Id. § 12.55.080. 631. See Putnam, 930 P.2d at 1294. 632. See id. at 1291-92 (citing Kelly v. State, 842 P.2d 612, 613 (Alaska Ct. App. 1992)). 633. See id at 1291. The second sentence of section 12.55.090(a) reads: "If a crime is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the court may impose a fine and place the defendant on probation as to imprisonment." Section 12.55.080 states that the sentencing court may "suspend the imposition or execution or bal- ance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation." ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.090(a), .080. 634. 18 U.S.C. § 3651 (1994). 635. See Putnam, 930 P.2d at 1294. 636. 925 P.2d 255 (Alaska Ct.