YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] Glad, " can be applied in a case where the defense is challenging the credibility of the victim only when the juror had knowledge of facts that directly bear on the victim's credibility.7 3 Since the record failed to establish that the juror in question had any knowledge of the material facts of the case, there was no basis for his automatic dismissal. 4 In Singleton v. State,55 the court of appeals held that the term "unconditional discharge" in the juror disqualification statute, Alaska Statutes section 09.20.020,6 should be interpreted accord- ing to the plain language of Alaska Statutes section 12.55.185(12),Y which states that "unconditional discharge" means "that a defendant is released from all disability arising under a sen- tence, including probation and parole....",,s Therefore, the court held that renewed eligibility for jury service after a conviction is conditioned upon release from all restrictions directly imposed by the sentence; jury service is not conditioned upon release from