YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] State, the court of appeals held that a statement is considered a "sworn statement" for the purposes of Alaska's per- jury statute,"' even if the public official notarizing the statement did not actually administer an oath and did not certify that the statement was signed or sworn to before him." The defendants argued that the statement did not meet the requirements of a "sworn statement" under the perjury statute because it was not certified by a public official as described in Alaska Statutes section 09.63.030(a), which requires that the notarizing officer certify "on the document that it was signed and sworn to or affirmed before the officer."' 6 The court rejected this argument, saying that a statement would be considered a "sworn statement" when it

535. See id. at 1178. 536. See id. 537. See id. at 1180. 538. See id. at 1179 (citing Davis v.