YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 881. Id. at 1155. 882. Id. at 1159. Article XI, section 7 of the Alaska Constitution provides in relevant part: "[tlhe initiative shall not be used to dedicate revenues, make or repeal appropriations, ... ." ALASKA CoNST. art. XI, § 7. 883. City of Fairbanks, 818 P.2d at 1157. 884. Alaska Statutes section 29.35.100 provides: (a) The governing body shall establish the manner for the preparation and submission of the budget and capital program. After a public hearing, the governing body may approve the budget with or without amendments and shall appropriate the money required for the approved budget. (b) The governing body may make supplemental and emergency appropriations. Payment may not be authorized or made and an obligation may not be incurred except in accordance with appropriations. ALASKA STAT. § 29.35.100 (a)-(b) (1985). 885. City of Fairbanks,818 P.2d at 1157. 886. Id. 887. Id. 888. Id at 1158 n.7. The dedicated revenues clause of article IX of the Alaska Constitution places limits on the dedication of proceeds of any state tax to "special purposes." ALASKA CONST. art.