YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] State,'348 the court of appeals affirmed the defendant's conviction for refusal to take a breath chemical test. Relying on its

1339. 1I at 1386. 1340. I& at 1387. 1341. Id. The trial court and appeals court based their decisions on v. Moulton, 474 U.S. 159 (1985) and McLaughlin v. State, 737 P.2d 1361 (Alaska Ct. App. 1987). 1342. Abdullah, 816 P.2d at 1387. 1343. Ia-at 1386. 1344. 813 P.2d 312 (Alaska Ct. App. 1991). 1345. Id. at 313-14. Alaska Statutes section 12.25.150(b) provides: [i]mmediately after an arrest, a person shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with the prisoner's attorney and any relative or friend, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of Alaska shall, at the request of the prisoner or any relative or friend of the prisoner, have the right to immediately visit the person arrested. ALASKA STAT. § 12.25.150(b) (1990). 1346. Babb, 813 P.2d at 313. 1347. Id. at 313-14. 1348. 804 P.2d 66 (Alaska Ct. App. 1991). ALASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:1

decision in Anderson v.