YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] The APUC hearing officer characterized the contracts as "special contracts"6 under section 48.820(36) of title 3 of the Alaska Administrative Code'0

97. Id. at 186 (quoting ALASKA STAT. § 42.05.141(a)(1) (1989 & Supp. 1991)). The statute provides that APUC shall "regulate every public utility engaged or proposing to engage in such a business inside the state, except to the extent exempted by [Alaska Statutes section] 42.05.711, and the powers of the commission shall be liberally construed to accomplish its stated purposes . . . ." ALASKA STAT. § 42.05.141(a)(1) (1989 & Supp. 1991). 98. B-C Cable Co., Inc. v.