YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 1041. 820 P.2d 627 (Alaska 1991). 1042. Iai at 634; see ALASKA STAT. § 09.55.580(c)(1) (1983). 1043. Kulawik, 820 P.2d at 634. 1044. Id. at 635. Alaska Statutes section 09.55.580(a) provides: [t]he amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's spouse and children when the decedent is survived by a spouse or children or other dependents. When the decedent is survived by no spouse or children or other dependents, the amount recovered shall be administered as other personal property of the decedent but shall be limited to pecuniary loss. ALASKA STAT. § 09.55.580(a) (1983). 1045. 434 P.2d 665 (Alaska 1967). 1046. Kulawik, 820 P.2d at 630. 1047. Id. at 631. 1048. The 1955 amendment to Alaska Statutes section 09.55.580 provided that: the court . . . shall consider . . . . [d]eprivation of the expectation of pecuniary benefits to the beneficiary or beneficiaries, without regard to the age thereof, that would have resulted from the continued life of the deceased and without regard to probable accumulations or what the deceased may have saved during his lifetime. Id. at 633 n.14 (quoting Ch. 153, § 1, SLA 1955). 1049. Id. at 633. Additionally, the court justified its result by noting that allowing prospective inheritances is the majority rule.