YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] Id. at 967-68. 1458. Id. at 968. 1459. 809 P.2d 931 (Alaska Ct. App. 1991). 1460. The court of appeals initially ruled that Williams' sentence was excessive because it was greater than 40 years unsuspended time. Id. at 932. Alaska Statutes section 12.55.005(1) provides: "[i]n imposing sentence, the court shall consider (1) the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses. ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.005(1) (1990). 1461. 805 P.2d 962 (Alaska 1991).