YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] The court held that a party violating Alaska Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(b)(1)(i) t ° "has the burden of showing that the non-offending party has not been prejudiced in the manner he specifically claims."14t At Bostic's trial for allegedly sexually abusing his daughter, the state called Bostic's psychiatric social worker as a rebuttal witness. The defendant objected, claiming that the state had violated Rule 16(b)(1)(i) by not notifying him that the witness would be called. 4 1' The defendant

1404. Id. at 611. 1405. Id. Alaska Statute section 12.62.030(a) provides in part: Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this section and in [Alaska Statutes section] 12.62.035, access to specified classes of criminal justice information in criminal justice information systems is available only to individual law enforcement agencies according to the specific needs of the agency under regulations adopted by the commission under [Alaska Statutes section] 12.62.010. Criminal justice information may be used only for law enforcement purposes or for those additional lawful purposes necessary to the proper enforcement or administration of other provisions of law as the commission may prescribe by regulations adopted under [Alaska Statutes section] 12.62.010. ALASKA STAT. § 12.62.030(a) (1990). 1406. Tagala, 812 P.2d at 611-12. 1407. Id. at 612. 1408. 805 P.2d 344 (Alaska 1991). 1409. The rule provides: (b) Disclosure to the Accused. (1) Information Within Possession or Control of Prosecuting Attorney.