YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 395. Id. at *22-23. 396. Id. at *23 (quoting ALASKA CONST. art. VI1, § 2). 397. Id. 398. Id. at *24. 399. Id. at *25. 400. See infra note 404. 401. McKeown v. Kinney Shoe Corp., 820 P.2d 1068 (Alaska 1991). See infra page 170. 402. 813 P.2d 286 (Alaska 1991). 403. The going-and-coming rule states generally that travel between work and home will be considered a personal activity for workers' compensation purposes. Id. at 290. 404. Alaska Statutes section 23.30.120(a) provides in relevant part: (a) In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter; (2) sufficient notice of the claim has been given; ALASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:1