YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] Tesoro Alaska Petroleum Co.,'03 the court held that the Commission's procedures contained the "essential elements of adjudication," and thus its adjudication of the critical issues was "exhaustive." Since the state neither appealed the decision nor asserted the inadequacy of the adjudication, a preclusive effect should have been given to the Commission's decision. 40

1030. No. 3778 (Alaska Nov. 29, 1991). 1031. Alaska Statutes section 18.80.255 provides in relevant part: [i]t is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions (1) to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any local, state, or federal funds, services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of race, religion, sex, color, or national origin." ALASKA STAT. § 18.80.255 (1991). 1032. ALASKA STAT. § 22.10.020(i) (1988). 1033. Johnson, slip op. at 15. 1034. Id. at 17. 1035. Id. at 18. 1036. Id. at 37. 1037. Id. at 38. 1038. Id. at 19. 1039. 794 P.2d 949 (Alaska 1990).