YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 89. Id 90. Id at 184. 91. Id 92. Id. 93. City of Kenai v. State Public Utilities Comm'n, 736 P.2d 760, 763 (Alaska 1987). 94. Homer Electric, 816 P.2d at 184. 95. ALAsKA STAT. §§ 42.05.010-.721 (1989 & Supp. 1991). The relevant provision was Alaska Statutes section 42.05.251 which pertains to public utilities' use of streets in cities and boroughs. The statute provides in part: Public utilities have the right to a permit to use public streets, alleys, and other public ways of a city or borough, whether homerule [sic] or otherwise, upon payment of a reasonable permit fee and on reasonable terms and conditions and with reasonable exceptions the municipality requires. A dispute as to whether fees, terms, conditions, or exceptions are reasonable shall be decided by the commission. Act of 1970, ch. 113, § 6, 1970 Alaska Sess. Laws 6 (current version at ALASKA STAT. § 42.05.251 (1989)). This section was amended in 1986, but the amendments are not relevant to this case. Homer Electric, 816 P.2d at 185 n.ll.