YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] ALASKA R. CIuM. P. 6(q). Alaska Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(r)(1) provides in part: "[H]earsay evidence shall not be presented to the grand jury absent compelling justification for its introduction." ALASKA R. CRIM. P. 6(r)(1). 1215. Marion, 806 P.2d at 859. 1216. 821 P.2d 133 (Alaska Ct. App. 1991). 1217. Id. at 135-37. 1218. 698 P.2d 1161 (Alaska 1985). 1219. 758 P.2d 87 (Alaska 1988). 1220. Castillo, 821 P.2d at 137. 1221. Id. 1222. Id. 1223. 816 P.2d 206 (Alaska Ct. App. 1991). 1224. Id. at 210. Alaska's criminal escape statute, Alaska Statutes section 11.56.310(a)(1)(B), provides: (a) One commits the crime of escape in the second degree if, without lawful authority, one (1) removes oneself from... ALASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:1

Stores, ran away from a police officer who was arresting him on a felony warrant for parole violations.