YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 450. 836 P.2d 358 (Alaska 1992). 451. ALASKA STAT. §§ 44.62.180-.290 (1993). 452. Totemoff, 905 P.2d at 972. 453. Md at 973. 454. 908 P.2d 454 (Alaska Ct. App. 1995). 455. Id. at 458. Section 11.46.100(1) provides that a person commits the crime of theft when, "with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person, the person obtains the property of another." ALASKA STAT. § 11.46.100(1) (1989). 456. ALASKA STAT. § 11.46.990(8) (1989). 457. Champion, 908 P.2d at 459. 458. Id. at 464. 459. Id. 1996] YEAR IN REVIEW

B. Criminal Procedure

In Noah v.