YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 411. ML at 1084. 412. ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.445(b) (1989). 413. Fremgen, 889 P.2d at 1084. 414. 583 P.2d 836 (Alaska 1978). 415. Id at 838. 416. Fremgen, 889 P.2d at 1085. 417. 908 P.2d 1053 (Alaska Ct. App. 1995). 418. Id. at 1055. Section 1385 of the Posse Comitatus Act provides: Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1988). 419. Fox, 908 P.2d at 1056. 1996] YEAR IN REVIEW tion,"4I were not violated because the record supported a reason- able inference that CID was motivated by a legitimate military purpose.421 The court pointed out that CID knew that drugs were being supplied to soldiers at