YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] 1036. Id. at 1142. 1037. Id. at 1143. 1038. Id. 1039. 902 P.2d 330 (Alaska 1995). 1040. Id. at 334. 1041. Id. at 331. 1042. The court noted that Alaska Statutes section 13.06.110 "vests the superior court with exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts." First National Bank, 902 P.2d at 334 (citing ALASKA STAT. § 13.06.110 (1985)). The proceeding is initiated by a filing of a petition under Alaska Statutes section 13.36.035 and giving notice under Alaska Statutes Section 13.06.110. ALASKA STAT. §§ 13.36.035, 13.06.110 (1985). 1043. FirstNational Bank, 902 P.2d at 334. The court relied on Alaska Statutes section 13.36.035, which states in relevant part: "The management and distribution of a trust estate ... shall proceed expeditiously consistently with the terms of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval or other action of any court ..... ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.035(b) (1985). 1996] YEAR IN REVIEW

APPENDIX

CASES OMITTED FROM YEAR-IN-REVIEW

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW Dominish v.