YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] K & L Distributors,908 P.2d at 432. 950. 889 P.2d 604 (Alaska 1995). 951. Id. at 607. The ordinance at issue, KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH ORDINANCE, AK., § 5.18.130(B), provides in relevant part: Any person acquiring an ownership interest in an ongoing business... whether by purchase, foreclosure, or otherwise, shall be liable for the payment of taxes, penalties and interest accruing and unpaid to the borough on account of operation of the business by the former owner. 889 P.2d at 605 (quoting KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH ORDINANCE, AK., § 5.18.130(B)). 952. Alaska Statutes section 29.45.650(e) provides: (e) A borough may provide for the creation, recording, and notice of a lien on real or personal property to secure the payment of a sales and use tax, and the interest, penalties, and administration costs in the event of delinquency. When recorded, the sales tax lien has priority over all other liens except (1) liens for property taxes and special assessments; (2) liens that were perfected before the recording of the sales tax lien for amounts actually advanced before the recording of the sales tax lien; (3) mech- anics' and materialmen's liens.., recorded before the recording of the sales tax lien. ALASKA STAT. § 29.45.650(e)(2) (1992). 953. Id 954. Kenai Peninsula Borough, 889 P.2d at 606. ALASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:1 reasoned that abrogation of the lien priorities was neither specifi- cally allowed under title 29 of the Alaska Statutes nor "necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to