YEAR IN REVIEW
[…] The court of appeals noted that the issue was governed by Alaska Statutes section 12.55.145(a)(2), 637 which provides that "a conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed is considered a prior felony conviction." 8 The court held that Mancini's commitment to youth detention qualified as a "conviction in ... another jurisdiction" because California clearly regards such a disposition as a conviction, even if it does not treat it as such for presumptive sentencing purposes.639 Mancini did not dispute that