Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] ECAs generally provide loan guarantees, government- backed loans, credits and political risk insurance. Id. ECA Watch, an international campaign of nongovernmental organizations designed to bring about reform to ECAs, estimates that ECAs support four times the number of oil, gas and mining projects as all of the multilateral development banks combined. Id. 108. Congress established the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) as an agency of the United States under the policy guidance-of the Secretary of State pursuant to the terms of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. 22 U.S.C. § 2191 (2000). The purpose of OPIC is "[t]o mobilize and facilitate the participation of United States private capital and skills in the economic and social development of less developed countries and areas, and countries in transition from nonmarket to market econo- mies, thereby complementing the development assistance objectives of the United States." Id. OPIC achieves these goals by providing political risk insurance and dif- ferent types of financing for a variety of projects.