THE FOREIGN AGENTS REGISTRATION ACT IN THE AGE OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION: COMBATING INTERFERENCE BY RUSSIAN MEDIA IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] Importantly, FARA also excludes news or press organizations from qualifying as agents of a foreign principal provided that the organization is “at least [eighty percent] beneficially owned by, and its officers and directors, if any, are citizens of the United States[.]” In addition, to be exempt, news, press, or other publications may not be “owned, directed, supervised, controlled, subsidized, or financed” by a foreign principle and none of the organization’s policies may be determined by any foreign principal or any agent of a foreign principal. 22 U.S.C. § 611(b)-(d). 29. 22 U.S.C. § 614(a) (“Every person within the United States who is an agent of a foreign principal and required to register under the provisions of this subchapter and who transmits . . . any informational materials for or in the interests of such foreign principal [must] file with the Attorney General two copies thereof [within forty-eight hours].”). See Foreign Agents Registration Act: An Overview, supra note 26, for an explanation of the Act’s registration requirements.