Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] state to be "[tlo support and encourage multiple use of coastal resources consistent with the maintenance and enhancement of renewable resource manage- ment and productivity, the need to provide for adequate economic growth and devel- opment and the minimization of adverse effects of one resource use upon another, and without imposing any undue restriction on any user"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 483- B:2 (2006) (list of interests that state's minimum standard shall serve include protec- tion and conserving resources and providing for economic development in proximity to water); S.C. CODE ANN. § 48-39-20 (2006) (legislative finding that statute needed "in light of competing demands and the urgent need to protect and to give high priority to natural systems in the coastal zone while balancing economic interests"); WASH. REV. CODE § 90.58.020 (2006) (stating that: It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shore- lines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appro- priate uses.