Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] Vane Line Bunkering, Inc., No. 06A-12-001-ESB (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 16, 2007) (copy on file with author).

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol25/iss1/2 16 2008] KEEPING THE COAST CLEAR and matters, one can examine in detail the Act's prohibitions and provisions.

A. The Prohibition of Heavy Industry Uses The CZA provides that "[h]eavy industry uses of any kind not in operation on June 28, 1971, are prohibited in the coastal zone and no permits may be issued therefor."73 As § 7001 makes clear, such uses are prohibited because such "industry is determined to be incompatible with the protection of that natural environment in those areas."74 Thus, heavy industry and the coastal zone's natural environment are in fundamental conflict, and because the CZA seeks to "better protect the natural environment of its bay and coastal areas and safeguard their use primarily for recreation and tourism," 75 the environment wins.