Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] 192. Id. at 6-7. 193. Id. at 7-8. 194. See Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 907 (Del. 1994) ("There is no statutory requirement that a permit applicant obtain a favorable CZA status decision before applying for Chapter 60 [Environmental Protec- tion Act] permits. Similarly, when determining an applicant's status under the CZA, there is no requirement that the applicant have any status with regard to Chapter 60 permits"). 195. DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 7, § 7005 (2007) states: All requests for permits for manufacturing land uses and for the expan- sion or extension of nonconforming uses as herein defined in the coastal zone shall be directed to the Secretary of the Department of Natural Re- sources and Environmental Control. Such requests must be in writing and must include (1) evidence of approval by the appropriate county or municipal zoning authorities, (2) a detailed description of the proposed construction and operation of the use and (3) an environmental impact statement. Under the Act as originally passed, applications were to be submitted to the State Planner. See Kreshtool v. Delmarva Power & Light Co., 310 A.2d 649, 651 (Del. Super. Ct. 1973). The Act was amended in 1981 to vest this power in the Secretary of DNREC. See 63 Del. Laws 425 (1981). 196. Section 7005 goes on to state: The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmen- tal Control shall first determine whether the proposed use is, according to this chapter and regulations issued pursuant thereto, (1) a heavy indus- try use under § 7003 of this title; (2) a use allowable only by permit under

41 78 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25