Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] C. § 10001 et seq., for procedural irregularities in the public notices and the Board's use of executive sessions during its deliberations. Chem. Indus. Council of Del., 1994 WL 274295, at *5.The Court agreed with both arguments and therefore voided the regulations. Id. at *14. The Court later denied the Board's motion for re- argument. Chem. Indus. Council of Del. v. State Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 1994 WL 274308 (Del. Ch. June 10, 1994). 29. See DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 7, § 7005(b) (2007) (DNREC has the authority to "is- sue regulations including, but not limited to, regulations governing disposition of per- mit requests, and setting forth procedures for hearings before himself or herself and the Board. Provided, that all such regulations shall be subject to approval by the Board."). The Delaware Attorney General has opined that the Coastal Zone Indus- trial Control Board may not independently adopt or amend regulations regarding the substance of the Act.