BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554
[…] Even assuming arguendo that the Bureau has a colorable argument that Phoenix must appear as an applicant on the Section 325(c) permit application, there is no precedent for the

Bureau’s significant reinterpretation of the requirements of Section 325(c). Such a fundamental reinterpretation of Section 325(c) must be made by the full Commission. The Bureau therefore exceeded its authority in acting on the application in the manner in which it did.

Section 0.261 of the Commission’s rules circumscribes the scope of the Bureau’s authority to act under delegated authority.35 Notably Section 0.261(b)(1)(iii) states that Bureau does not have authority to act on, among other things, applications that “[c]annot be resolved under outstanding precedents and guidelines after consultation with appropriate Bureaus or

Offices.”36 The Bureau’s basis for dismissal of Applicants’ application presents just such a new precedent.