IP VIDEO: PUTTING CONTROL IN THE HANDS OF THE CONSUMERS
[…] In hearings before the Senate and the House of Representa- tives regarding A la carte (as well as a July 29, 2004 FCC symposium), the veil of secrecy surrounding contractual agreements between networks and pro- grammers was lifted.00 When prodded by members of Congress to disclose the

200 Like cable television, the consumer will have the option to change channels instanta- neously. But instead of wasting bandwidth by streaming every single channel into the home at once, IP technology is advanced to the point that it requires just one channel to be streamed at a time. Id. 201 Id. 202 See 47 U.S.C. § 522(17) (2000) (defining service tier as a "category of cable service or other services provided by a cable operator and for which a separate rate is charged by the cable operator"). 203 American Cable Association Comments, supra note 86, at 3. 204 Meyerson, supra note 53. 205 Consumers Union Comments, supra note 65, at 14. 206 Id. at 3. 207 Langberg, supra note 192. 208 Competition and Consumer Choice in the MVPD Marketplace, Including an Exami- nation of Proposals to