FLOERAL El-fCTlOW COnMlSSlOH SALTZMAN & EVINCH, P.C. 20!iOCT-3 PM2:52 ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] of influencing" the election. 2 U.S.C. §341(8)(A)(i).

2. TCA Did Not Make a "Contribution" as Defined by Section 431(8)(A)(ii).

Similarly, TCA did not make a post-election "contribution" as defined in section

43 l(8)(A)(ii). While TCA did compensate TALDF attorneys for their legal services, the

statutory language is unambiguous: the services must be "rendered to a political

committee." Therefore, to fall within the ambit of this definition, TCA's payment for

TALDF's services must have been rendered to Rep. Schmidt's campaign committee, not

to Rep. Schmidt herself.

* According to 11 CFR 100.3(b), "[t]he election cycle shall end on the date on which the general election for the office or seat that the individual seeks is held."

12 As Si fiactual matter, TALDF provided legal services to Rep. Schmidt as the real

party in interest In all of the proceedings in which it supplied representation. And the

only relevant case in which Rep. Schmidt's campaign committee was even a nominal