Boston College Law Review Volume 20 Article 5 Issue 5 Number 5
[…] "1 " hi. at 738 - 39. 5" 418 U.S. 87 (1974).

5 ' 438 U.S. at 740 - 41. " 18 U.S.C:. § 1461 (1976) provides in pertinent part: "Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance: „

Is delayed to be nomnailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier." 5 :3 418 U.S. at 112-13. 54 438 U.S. at 741. Although the Court had not expressly ruled on the mean- ings of the terms used in section 1464 prior to this case, Pacifica's contention that "indecent" is subsumed under the definition of "obscenity," and therefore requires an element of prurient