Boston College Law Review Volume 20 Article 5 Issue 5 Number 5
[…] The Court im-

32 438 U.S. at 748-49 & n.29. 33 Id. at 743. 34 Id. at 734.

38 Id. at 742-43. - 36 Id. at 735. The Court declined consideration of the Commission's reliance on 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) (1976) as an additional justification for its Order. Id. at 739 n.13. See text at note 20 supra. " The text of section 1464 is set out in note 15 supra. 38 438 U.S. at 735-38. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1976) provides: Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communications. " 438 U.S. at 738-41. 40 Id. at 738. 41 Id. at 735-37. 42 Id. at 735-37 & n.11 (citing Idaho Microwave, Association of Theatre Owners v. FCC, 420 F.2d 194 (D.C. Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 922 (1970); Anti- Defamation League of B'nai B'rith v.