Boston College Law Review Volume 20 Article 5 Issue 5 Number 5
[…] " 438 U.S. at 730. 12 In re Pacifica Foundation, 56 F.C.C.2d 94, 96 (1975) (quoting letter from Pacifica Foundation to Commission, January 7, 1974). 13 Brief fOr Respondent a! 3-4 n.3, Pacifica, 438 U.S. 726 (1978). ' 4 In re Pacifica Foundation, 56 F.C.C.2d 94 (1975). 15 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1976) provides: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not inure than two years, or both.' 47 U.S.C. § 303 (1976) provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall- .... (g) generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest; .... 17 56 F.C.C.2d at 98. 111 Id. at 99. Id, 20 N.

21 Id.