Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA): Issues and Options for Congress
[…] Safety A number of recent incidents resulting in deaths, injuries, and significant property damage have raised serious concerns about the safety of WMATA’s operations, particularly the safety of its rail service. The most serious incident was a crash involving two Red Line trains on June 22, 2009, killing nine and injuring 76. These incidents have also raised questions about the federal role in transit safety.24

Ultimately, safety is the responsibility of the local transit authority, in this case WMATA. Federal regulation of transit safety is largely prohibited by law. As stated in 49 USC §5334(b)(1), “except for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or regional emergency, the Secretary may not regulate the operation, routes, or schedules of a public transportation system for which a grant is made under this chapter.” However, federal law requires states with rail systems, other than commuter rail systems already regulated by the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), to establish a safety oversight program (49 USC §5330).