BEWICKE FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/7/2009 9:31 AM
[…] CAB/LEG.67/3 rev. 5, reprinted in 21 I.L.M. 58 (1982) (entered into force Oct. 21,1986). 186. American Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, draft approved by the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights, Feb. 26, 1997, O.A.S. Doc. OEZ/SER/ L/V/II.90. 187. Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2901 (2006).

161 BEWICKE FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/7/2009 9:31 AM

cultures and languages,”188 and that, “the traditional languages of Native Americans are an integral part of their cultures and identities and form the basic medium for the transmission, and thus survival, of Native American cultures, literatures, histories, religions, political institutions, and values.”189 The Act emphasizes protective measures for the promotion and respect of Native languages within U.S. educational institutions.190 It further ensures that “[t]he right of Native Americans to express themselves through the use of Native American languages shall not be restricted in any public