the National Science Foundation Act of 1950 (42 U.S.C. 1862) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) In carrying out subsection (aX4), the Foundation is author­ ized to foster and support access by the research and education communities to computer networks which may be used substantially for purposes in addition to research and education in the sciences and engineering, if the additional uses will tend to increase the overall capabilities of the networks to support such research and education activities.". SEC. 218. SPACE COOPERATION WITH THE FORMER SOVIET REPUB- 15 USC 5801 Lies. "^ote- (a) REPORT TO CONGRESS,—^Within one year after the date of enactment of this Act, the President shall submit to Congress a report describing— (1) the opportimities for increased space related trade with the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union; (2) a technology procurement plan for identi^ng and evaluating all unique space hardware, space technology, and space services available to the United States from the independ­ ent stetes of the former Soviet Union, specifically including those technologies the National Aeronautics and Space Administration has identified as high priority in ite Space Research and Technology Integrated Technology Plan. (3) the trade missions carried out pursuant to subsection (c), including the private participation and the results of such missions; (4) the offices and accounts of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration to which expenses for either coopera­ tive activities or procurement actions, involving the independ­ ent stetes of the former Soviet Union, are charged; (5) any barriers, regulatory or practical, that inhibit space- related trade between the Umted Stetes and the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union, including such barriers in either the United Stetes or the independent states; and (6) any anticompetitive issues raised by a potential acquisi­ tion. (b) NOTIFICATION TO CONGRESS.—If any United Stetes Govern­ ment agency denies a reauest for a license or other approval that may be necessary to conduct discussions on space-related matters with the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union, that agency shall immediately notify the Speaker of the House of Represente- tives and President of the Senate. Each such notification shall include a stetement of the reasons for the denial. (c) ROLE OF THE OFFICE OF SPACE COMMERCE.—The Office of Space Commerce of the Department of Commerce is authorized and encouraged to conduct trade missions to appropriate independ­ ent stetes of the former Soviet Union for the purpose of familiarizing United Stetes aerospace industry representatives with space