OKS FORMATTED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/12/2011 2:47 PM
[…] Scholars differ on whether the Chief Justice’s power should have a broad or narrow interpretation. The present issue does not seem to be whether the branches are acting outside of their powers but whether this is an effective approach to governance.

A. Governor Christie Acted Within His Authority The constitution clearly vests in the Governor - and only the Governor - the ability to decide who to appoint to the Supreme Court. The Constitution also empowers the Governor to “fill any vacancy occurring in any office during a recess of the Legislature, appointment

76 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 43:6A-13(a) (West 2010) (“Subject to rules of the Supreme Court, any justice of the Supreme Court who has retired on pension or retirement allowance may, with his consent, be recalled by the Supreme Court for temporary service in the Supreme Court or elsewhere within the judicial system.”). 77 N.J. Const. art.