2018 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] and remand to the trial court to conduct a Lopez hearing to determine when plaintiff’s

Palisades Case.html[5/8/2018 4:42:42 PM] a-101-15.opn.html

causes of action accrued against each defendant.

CHIEF JUSTICE RABNER and JUSTICES LaVECCHIA, PATTERSON, FERNANDEZ-VINA, SOLOMON, and TIMPONE join in JUSTICE ALBIN’s opinion.

This archive is a service of Rutgers School of Law.

Palisades Case.html[5/8/2018 4:42:42 PM] a-101-15.opn.html

4 The personal-injury statute of limitations is also an accrual statute and has been the subject of repeated judicial interpretation. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) provides: “Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person . . . shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.” (emphasis added).

This archive is a service of Rutgers School of Law.

Palisades Case.html[5/8/2018 4:42:42 PM] a5214-14.opn.html

« Citation Original Wordprocessor Version Data (NOTE: The status of this decision is Published.)

NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE