2018 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] providing certainty to defendants when their exposure to liability concludes. See Town of Kearny v. Brandt, 214 N.J. 76, 93 (2013); Daidone v. Buterick Bulkheading, 191 N.J. 557, 567 (2007).

The Legislature enacted the statute of repose in construction-defect cases,

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a), to insulate construction professionals -- such as architects, planners, designers, builders, and contractors -- from indefinite liability through operation of the discovery rule. Town of Kearny, supra, 214 N.J. at 93; see Russo Farms, supra, 144 N.J. at 116. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a) provides that:

No action . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the . . . construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction. This limitation shall serve as a bar to all such actions . . . at the time the defective and unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought.

[(emphasis added).]

The ten-year repose statute begins at the date of a project’s substantial completion.