2018 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] From this perspective, the discovery rule is not applicable “until after the normal period of limitations runs.” Thus, defendants argue that plaintiff had a year left to file its claims after receipt of the Falcon Report and no excuse for not taking action until almost two years afterwards.

Last, defendants contend that the Appellate Division wrongly held that the ten-

year statute of repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a), sets the outer limit for all construction- defect actions. Defendants point out that the repose statute only bars construction claims “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a) (emphasis added). Defendants reason that under the Appellate Division’s construct, architects and contractors have limitless liability for construction defects that do not raise safety concerns.

Amicus curiae Associated Construction Contractors advances similar arguments.