ANNUAL REPORT- 2020
[…] Neither the SVPA nor the parental rights statutes address what procedures a litigant or a court must follow in when individuals wish to represent themselves in these types of proceedings. So that the parties may have the benefit of clear statutory language, in March of 2020, the Commission authorized Staff to work in this area. A Tentative Report is expected in 2021.

Theft of Immovable Property

In the case of State v. Kosch, 444 N.J. Super. 368 (App. Div. 2016), the Appellate Division considered the definition of the word “transfer” in N.J.S. 2C: 20-3(b) and determined that the term in the statute, and the legislative intent regarding its meaning, are unclear. N.J.S. 2C:20-3(b) reads as follows: “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.” The Kosch Court explained that “there is no question these three properties were owned by others and, although, as the ostensible contract purchaser, defendant may have possessed a partial

Thirty-Fourth Annual Report – 2020 60