ANNUAL REPORT- 2018
[…] 54 New Jersey Law Revision Commission

Theft of Immovable Property

In the case of State v. Kosch, 444 N.J. Super. 368 (App. Div. 2016), the Appellate Division considered the definition of the word “transfer” in N.J.S. 2C: 20-3(b). In doing so, the Court determined that the term in the statute is unclear and uncovered questions of legislative intent regarding the meaning of the word. A key issue in the case involved the definition of “transfer” under N.J.S. 2C:20-3(b), which reads as follows: “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.”