American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] No records are kept or method provided to track agencies that are frequently late in reimbursing the Fund.445 Congress is not informed of which agencies fall behind in their CDA payments.446

439 See Greene, supra note 9 (noting lack of transparency). 440 This function was formerly handled by Treasury’s Financial Management Service (FMS). 441 See Office of Pers. Mgmt. Reimbursement of Judgment Fund, 5 C.F.R. § 724.105 (provid- ing that “[a]n agency’s failure to reimburse the Judgment Fund . . . will be recorded on an annual basis and posted on the FMS Web site.”); see also 5 C.F.R. § 724.104(b) (provid- ing that agencies are to reimburse the Judgment Fund or “make arrangements in writing for reimbursement” within forty-five days of receiving notice from FMS).