American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] is payable” under a statute designated by Congress); see also su- pra notes 12–18 and accompanying text. 272 See, e.g., 2008 GAO PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, supra note 1, at 14-34 (noting that the Judgment Fund was enacted primarily to pay “court judgments and set- tlements negotiated under authority of the Justice Department”); CRS JUDGMENT FUND, supra note 193, at 6–7 (distinguishing administrative awards “which are provided for by statute and paid from the agency’s appropriation”). 273 2008 GAO PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, supra note 1, at 15-222 to 15-223. 274 28 U.S.C. § 516; see also 28 U.S.C. § 519 (authorizing the Attorney General to “supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (requiring agencies to consult with the Department of Justice and restricting hir- ing of private attorneys).