The Judgment Fund: America's Deepest Pocket & Its Susceptibility to Executive Branch Misuse
[…] The Constitution addresses them both in Clause 7 of Article I, Section 9: “No Money shall be drawn from the Treas- ury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regu- lar Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time.”11 The first half of Clause 7, the Appropriations Clause, was not much discussed at the Constitutional Convention.12 The second half of Clause 7, the State- 3 31 U.S.C. § 1304 (2012). 4 See 2008 GAO PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, supra note 1, at 14-31 to 14- 32 (describing the