American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] 279 28 U.S.C. § 2414 (2011) states: Except as otherwise provided by law, compromise settlements of claims referred to the Attorney General for defense of imminent litigation or suits against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations or liabilities of the Unit- ed States, made by the Attorney General or any person authorized by him, shall be settled and paid in a manner similar to judgments in like causes and appropria- tions or funds available for the payment of such judgments are hereby made avail- able for the payment of such compromise settlements. 280 28 U.S.C. § 510. 281 28 C.F.R. § 0.160(a)(2). 282 28 C.F.R. § 0.168(a).