American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] That is not the case when Judgment Fund money is sought under a statute that does not require reim- bursement because the client agency has no financial interest in the outcome.307 Despite the ease with which such cases might be settled and the evident “incentive to yield to the perceived special need du jour,”308 there is very little factual support for the notion that govern- ment attorneys inappropriately use the Judgment Fund to settle indi- vidual claims or cases.309 This circumstance is attributable to the pro-

300 See generally 28 C.F.R. Pt. 0, Subpt. Y, App., Civil Div. Directive No. 1-10 § 2(b) (requiring a “a detailed description of the matter, the United States Attorney’s recommendation, the agency’s recommendation where applicable, and a full statement of the reasons there- for”). 301 See White v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 639 F. Supp. 82, 88–89 (M.D. Pa. 1986), aff’d, 815 F.2d 697 (3d Cir. 1987) (quoting settlement conference transcript). 302 Id. at 84. 303 Id. 304 White v.