American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] 172 JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [Vol. 18:1 bad faith,” in which case they are to be paid from the agency’s funds.202 EAJA’s other two fee-shifting mechanisms are similar to each oth- er. The second litigation fee mandate, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d), applies when the United States loses in certain judicial proceedings “unless the court finds [its] position . . . was substantially justified….”203 The administrative adjudications mandate, 5 U.S.C. § 504, awards fees when a losing agency’s position is not found by the adjudicative officer to be “substantially justified.”204 The 1980 statute provided that fees and expenses under both provisions “may be paid by any agency over which the party prevails from any funds made available to the agency, by appropriation or otherwise, for such pur- pose.