ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT
[…] This language would avoid circumvention of the bill by obtaining an order requiring installation by a telephone company. The bill currently presupposes that the law enforcement officer is obtaining an order to install a pen register himself (with the provision of whatever service is necessary). See "Section 3123(b)(1)(E)". However, in California, courts have been 518

issuing trap and trace orders directly to Pacific Bell. This problem could also be remedied by adding the words "by such officer" after the words "installation and use" in "Sections 3122(a)(1) and (2) and Section 3123(a)" of Section 201(a). 3. "Section 3123(b)(2)" should be amended to read: "(2) shall direct, upon the request of the applicant, the furnishing, as is reasonably possible, of information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation and use of the pen register or tracking device under section 3125 of this title." 4. The following sentence should be added at the end of "Section 3123(d)": "Such person has no obligation to disclose the existence of a pen register or tracking device at any time." 5. "Section 3125(a)" should be amended by adding