ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT
[…] This provision, if enacted, would materially change current practice and would appear to impose significantly higher burdens on law enforcement agencies than is currently the case. The appropriateness of such a change is a matter of public policy, the resolution of which would not materially affect Southwestern Bell Telephone Company's operations. 7. Proposed 18 U.S.C. § 2520 This section incorporates a new version of 18 U.S.C. § 2520, dealing with recovery of civil damages for violations of Chapter 119. There is one troublesome provision in the proposed § 2520: The Bill would reduce the scope of the defense for good faith reliance on a court order. Existing law provides that: "A good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or under any other law." 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (emphasis added). The Bill provides, however, only that: "A good faith reliance on a court warrant or order is a complete defense against a civil action under this section." (proposed § 2520(d)) 420

- 6 ­