ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT
[…] This amendment is required to avoid arguments over whether cellular services are "readily accessible to the public" and to ensure that the privacy provisions of the bill pertain to such services. 2. In Section 103, "Section 2520(d)" should be amended to read: "(d) A good faith reliance on a court warrant or order, or the request of an investigative law enforcement officer pursuant to Section 2518(7), is a complete defense against a civil action under this section."

Title II - Pen Registers and Tracking Devices 1. "Section 3121(b)" should be amended to read: "(b) EXCEPTION - The prohibition of subsection (a) does not apply with respect to the use of a pen register by a provider of electronic communication services relating to the operation, maintenance, and testing of an electronic communication service or to protect such provider, or a user of that service, from abuse of service." 2. "Section 3122(a)(3)" should be added and should read as follows: "(3) A Federal or State law enforcement officer my not apply for an order to an electronic communications service provider or common carrier requiring such provider or carrier to install and use a pen register."