ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT
[…] There is no other provision in Title II which expands the restrictive exception in Section 3121(b). The same result obtains from a reading of Title I of the Bill and the current provisions of Chapter 119. Both the Bill (Title I) and current law are limited in their applicability to Chapter 119 and thus would have no effect on the otherwise proscribed usage of a pen register under proposed Chapter 206. Accordingly, the following amendment is proposed for § 3121(b): 422

- 8 ­

"(b) EXCEPTION - The prohibition of Subsection (a) does not apply with respect to the use of a pen register by a provider of electronic communications service, or an officer, employee or agent of such provider, in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of service, the protection of the rights or property of such provider, or the protection of such provider or its customers or users from abuse of service."