Notes "DID I MISS ANYTING?": EXCISING THE NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL FROM FOIA COVERAGE1
[…] In addition, before the conclusion of his term of office, the President specifies a duration, "not to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted with respect to [national defense] 5 6 information, in a Presidential Record. 1 This open-ended policy allows the restriction of virtually all information that might be found in Presidential Records, most significantly records involving

52. See supra notes 21-24 and accompanying text. The Federal Records Act is de- signed to insure "[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government," 44 U.S.C. § 2902(1) (1994), "[c]ontrol of the quantity and quality of records produced by the Federal Government," id.§ 2902(2), and "judicious preservation and disposal of records."