Notes "DID I MISS ANYTING?": EXCISING THE NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL FROM FOIA COVERAGE1
[…] The Archivist is the individual in charge of the National Archives. 24. 44 U.S.C. § 3303a (discussing the Archivist's ability to examine and facilitate disposal of records lacking preservation value). 25. Id. §§ 2201-2207. 26. See Armstrong VI, 877 F. Supp. at 698. Before disposing of any presidential re- cords, the President must "obtain the [non-binding] views" of the Archivist, 44 U.S.C. § 2203(c)(1) (1994), but, in the creation phase, the President decides which documents will be termed presidential records. See id. He is guided only by the PRA's directive that a President must "assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of his ... duties are adequately documented and . . . maintained." Id. Furthermore, the President's "recordkeeping practices and decisions" are not subject to judicial review.