Notes "DID I MISS ANYTING?": EXCISING THE NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL FROM FOIA COVERAGE1
[…] Id. 220. See 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7) (1994). Congress initially intended the FITA "to improve the transfer of commercially useful technologies from the Federal laboratories and into the private sector," thereby strengthening the United States both militarily and economically. S. REP. No. 99-283, at 1 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3442, 3442-43. 221. 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7)(A) (1994). 222. The "trade secrets" exception prohibits a federal agency from disclosing such information if it "is obtained in the conduct of research or as a result of activities under . . . [the FTrA] from a non-Federal party participating in a cooperative research and development agreement [CRADA]." Id. 223. See id. § 3710a(c)(7)(B). Congress authorized this protection because "the threat of disclosure under [FOIA] of commercial information, developed under the CRADA or otherwise, has been the biggest reason to date for companies declining to enter CRADAs." H.R. CoNF. RPt.