University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] S.P.M. 8.200(4)

“Use of Deadly Force: Deadly force may only be used in circumstances where threat of death or serious physical injury to the officer or others is imminent. A danger is imminent when an objectively reasonable officer would conclude […]”

Seattle Final Grade: 25 Points

Deadly Discretion: The Failure of Police Use of Force Policies to Meet Fundamental International Human Rights Law and Standards 81 City Proportionality (25 Points)

Denver O.M. 105.00 USE OF FORCE POLICY

(2) STATE STATUTES

“a. C.R.S. §18-1-707 states in the pertinent part: Use of physical force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape:

[…]

2. A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for a purpose specified in subsection (1) of this section only when he reasonably believes that it is necessary:

a. To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or

b. To affect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he reasonably believes:

1. Has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon; or

2. Is attempting to escape by the use of a deadly weapon; or

3. Otherwise indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that he is likely to endanger human life or to inflict serious bodily injury to another unless apprehended without delay. (The Denver Police Department policy on use of deadly force in this situation is more restrictive than state law – see OMS 105.05(5).”

Denver Final Grade: 0 Points