Chapter 4 Procedural Rules and Orders
[…] G.S. 7B-1110(d).

Service of the order by mail adds three days to the time within which a party may

• file a motion to amend the findings or the judgment, under Rule 52(b), or • file a motion for a new trial, under Rule 59.

In addition, the time period for filing these motions is tolled for any period of noncompliance with the service provisions, but not longer than ninety days. N.C. R. CIV. P. 58.

G.S. 7B-1001(b) requires that notice of appeal be given “within thirty days after entry and service of the order in accordance with . . . Rule 58.” Thus, the time within which notice of appeal must be given does not begin to run until both entry and service have occurred. For details related to notice of appeal, see Chapter12.5.

D. Time Requirements for Orders