Touro Law Review
[…] The Free Exercise Clause "was not to be the full extent of the Amendment's guarantee of freedom from governmental intrusion in matters of faith. "m Prominent First Amendment scholars agree, and interpret the religion clauses recognizing that "establishment" and "free exercise" serve a single value - protecting the individual's freedom of religious belief and practices, with "free exercise" barring the curbing of that freedom through penalties and

285 In 1987 Congress passed the Defense Authorization Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-180, 101 Stat. 1086 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 774 (1997)). The current code permits members of the military to "wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform," unless "the wearing of the item would interfere with the performance [of] military duties [or] the item of apparel is not neat and conservative." 10 U.S.C. § 774. 286 67 F.3d 412 (2d Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 116 S. Ct. 2546 (1996). 287 Id. at 434.

288 Abington Sch. Dist. v. Schempp, 374 U.S. 203, 255 (1963) (Brennan, J., concurring). 289 Id.