Catholic University Law Review
[…] Congress granted the Commission both targeted and generalized rulemaking authority. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i(b), 78j, 78n(a) (2006) (targeted authority); see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 77s(a), 78w(a)(1) (2006) (generalized authority). 81. See 12 U.S.C. § 250 (2006) (“No officer or agency of the United States shall have any authority to require the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . to submit legislative recommendations, or testimony, or comments on legislation, to any officer or agency of the United States for approval, comments, or review, prior to the submission of such recommendations, testimony, or comments to the Congress if such recommendations, testimony, or comments to the Congress include a statement indicating that the views expressed therein are those of the agency submitting them and do not necessarily represent the views of the President.”). 82. See Miller, supra note 80, at 218 (noting this exaggeration (citing Susan Bartlett Foote, Independent Agencies Under Attack: A Skeptical View of the Importance of the Debate, 1988 DUKE L.J. 223, 232–33)). 83. See Miller, supra note 66, at 43 (noting that some independent agencies are