Catholic University Law Review
[…] Eskridge & Baer, supra note 11, at 1161 (citing Louis L. Jaffe, Judicial Review: Question of Law, 69 HARV. L. REV. 239, 249–57 (1955)); see also John F. Duffy, Administrative Common Law in Judicial Review, 77 TEX. L. REV. 113, 199–200 (1998) (“The [EPA’s] rulemaking power reconciles the result in Chevron with the APA . . . . And the result can be extended to . . . administrative agencies [with] . . . blanket authorizations to promulgate rules . . . .”). Congress also empowered the SEC with broad rulemaking authority. See 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) (2006) (“The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter . . . .”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (2006) (“The Commission . . . shall . . . have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter for which [it is] responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in [it] by this chapter . . . .”); Duffy, supra, at 202 (noting that a court may “find that the statute confers on the agency a lawmaking power”). 28. See Garrett, supra note 14, at 2674 (advising against Chevron deference for agency jurisdictional questions). 280 Catholic University Law Review [Vol.