Catholic University Law Review
[…] Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842, 865 (1984). 146. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77s(a), 78w(a)(1) (2006); see also O’Hagan, 521 U.S. at 673; supra note 134. 147. See United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 229 (2001). 148. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) (“The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter”); id. § 78w(a)(1) (“The Commission . . . shall . . . have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter for which [it is] responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in [it] by this chapter . . . .”); S. REP. NO. 73-792, at 5 (1934) (noting that administrative flexibility is essential in regulating the “modern stock exchange,” but the limits of the entrusted agency’s authority should be clear). 149. Compare David J. Barron & Elena Kagan, Chevron’s Nondelegation