Catholic University Law Review
[…] greater influence when determining whether the securities laws should apply to a particular instrument for purposes of defining “security.”175 The balancing of interests of various groups of the public is a complex undertaking and not readily appreciated by those lacking expertise.176 The classes of persons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this title or of any rule or regulation issued under this subchapter, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78mm(a)(1) (“[T]he Commission, by rule, regulation, or order, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.”). Notably, the Exchange Act includes a limitation on the Commission’s exemptive authority with respect to a narrowly specified class of securities. See id. § 78mm(b). The narrowness of the limitation suggests the broadness of the SEC’s exemptive authority. 172. See 15 U.S.C. § 78z-3 (“[T]o the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77mm(a)(1) (same). 173. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b) (2006) (“Whenever pursuant to this title the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also