THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] It is also worth mentioning that Hercules had consistently treated tax refunds in a similar fashion in the past and had not adopted this method of accounting solely to cheat the government out of any refund. Id. at 90. Had Hercules had only cost-reimbursement contracts in 1995, the resultant allocation would have been greater than the 1987 allocation factor; it is unclear whether the government would have used a different line of reasoning in that case.

1218. Id. at 90-91 (noting that FAR section 31.205-41, Taxes, requires tax credits to be treated as a “cost reduction” and that FAR section 52.216-7, Allowable Cost and Payment, states: “The contractor shall pay to the Government any refunds . . . (including interest, if any) accruing to or received by the Contractor . . . to the extent that those amounts are properly allocable to costs for which the Contractor has been reimbursed to [sic] the Government.”).

1219. See Johnson & Robert S. Nichols, Hercules II: A Controversial Decision in the Court of Federal Claims, 75 BNA FED. CONT. REP. 513 (2001).

1220. 251 F.3d 976 (Fed. Cir. 2001).