THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] None of the funds appropriated or made available by this or any other Act with respect to any fiscal year may be used by any Department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States to purchase electricity in a manner inconsistent with State law governing the provision of electric utility service, including State utility commission rulings and electric utility franchises or service territories established pursuant to State statute, State regulation, or State-approved territorial agreements.

Id.

1510. Baltimore Gas & Elec., 133 F. Supp. 2d at 740-41. Section 2688 requires that “if more than one utility or entity . . . notifies the Secretary concerned of an interest in a conveyance . . . the Secretary shall carry out the conveyance through the use of competitive procedures.” 10 U.S.C. § 2688(b) (2000).

1511. Baltimore Gas & Elec., 133 F. Supp. 2d at 741.

1512. 2000 Year in Review, supra note 2, at 90.

1513. United States ex rel. Riley v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital, 196 F.3d 514 (5th Cir. 1999).

1514. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b) (2000).

1515. U.S. CONST. art.