THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 1483. GSBCA No. 15139, 01-2 BCA ¶ 31,464.

1484. Id. at 155,344.

1485. See Sprint Comm’n Co. v. GSA, GSBCA No. 15139, 00-1 BCA ¶ 30,909.

1486. Sprint Comm’n Co., 01-2 BCA ¶ 31,464 at 155,345.

1487. Id. at 155,344-45.

1488. GSBCA No. 15318, 01-2 BCA ¶ 31,521.

1489. Id. at 155,619.

1490. Id. at 155,612. Specifically, the DOL was investigating violations of the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 276a (2000), and the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, 40 U.S.C. § 327 (2000). Active Fire Sprinkler Corp., 01-2 BCA ¶ 31,521 at 155,612.

1491. Active Fire Sprinkler Corp., 01-2 BCA ¶ 31,521 at 155,618.

1492. Id. at 155,619. See 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c) (2000) (“This chapter does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract.”).

1493. Active Fire Sprinkler Corp., 01-2 BCA ¶ 31,521 at 155,619.

1494. Id.

1495. Id. at 155,613.

1496. Id.