THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 1679. Id. at 11-12. Although the report does not specifically offer any reasons for these particular improper adjustments, they seem to be the result of deficiencies in the DOD’s Contract Reconciliation System (CRS). Id. at 3. These adjustments were improper because they charged disbursements to appropriation accounts “that had not yet been enacted at the time the disbursements were actually made.” Id. at 11. See also 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) (2000) (stating that an appropriation “is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability”).

1680. See GAO REPORT NO. 01-697, supra note 1675, at 12. Collections normally creditable to an appropriation account received after the account is closed, “shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.” See 31 U.S.C. § 1552(b).