THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Operation & Maintenance

Reimbursement for Usage of Commissary Facilities

The Act amends Title 10 to add a new section requiring military departments to reimburse the Defense Commissary Agency if they use a commissary facility for purposes other than commissary sales. Reimbursement is based on the depreciated value of the portion of the facility used for other than commissary purposes.76

NAFI Recovery of Costs Related to Shoplifting

The Act amends 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)(B) to revise the definition provided for civil recovery claims by the U.S. Government so that the government may now also recover the “actual and administrative costs related to shoplifting, theft detection, and theft pre- vention” at its Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities.77

Limitations on Performance of Depot-Level Maintenance