THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 1110. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-398, § 2812, 114 Stat. 1654 (2000).

1111. 10 U.S.C. § 2667 (2000).

1112. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001 § 2812.

1113. 10 U.S.C. § 2805(c)(1)(A) (2000); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1) (2000) (authorizing an increase in the Unspecified Minor Military Construction threshold from $1.5 million to $3 million based upon the same standard).

1114. Id. Section 2811(a)(1) of the FY 1996 National Defense Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 104-106, amended 10 U.S.C. §2805(c)(1) and added (but did not define) the special threshold for unspecified minor construction projects “intended solely to correct a deficiency that is life-threatening, health-threatening, or safety- threatening.”

1115. U.S. Army Forces Command, headquarters Fort McPherson, Georgia, has command over most operational active and reserve component Army forces based within the continental United States.