THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Id.

973. Bianchi v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 363 (2000).

974. See 5 U.S.C. § 504 (2000). The Equal Access to Justice Act is designed to reimburse attorney’s fees of small businesses that prevail in contract litigation, to enable small businesses to afford to pursue litigation when necessary. Id.

975. 31 U.S.C. § 3728(c) (2000). The statute provides, in relevant part, that: “if the Government loses a civil action to recover a debt or recovers less than the amount the Secretary of the Treasury withholds under this section, the Comptroller General shall pay the plaintiff the balance and interest of 6 percent for the time the money is withheld.” Id.

976. Bianchi, 46 Fed. Cl. at 365.

86 JANUARY 2001 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-338 Bianchi waited eight years for his EAJA award, he had no enti- officers.