THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] The remaining contractor would be ‘novated’ and reassigned to the selected prime.” Northrop Grumman, 46 Fed. Cl. at 624.

51. Id.

52. Id. In its appeal, Northrop Grumman alleged that the termination was in bad faith and constituted a breach of contract, and that a meeting between the NASA Administrator and the chief executive officers of the four original contractors gave rise to an implied-in-fact contract. Id. See infra notes 533-36 and accompanying text for a review of the bad faith convenience termination issue.

53. Id. at 625.

54. 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(7) states, in relevant part, that:

(c) The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when—

(7) the head of an agency—

(A) determines that it is necessary in the public interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement concerned, and (B) notifies the Congress in writing of such determination not less than 30 days before the award of the contract.

Id.

55. Northrop Grumman, 46 Fed. Cl. at 625 (citing Varicon Int’l v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 934 F. Supp. 440, 443-44 (D.D.C. 1996)).