ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] Reg’l Rail Reorganization Act

Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 108 (1974). Congress responded by passing comprehensive legislation, the Rail Act, which was designed to build on a “‘clean slate’” a new railroad, Conrail, “from the wreckage that was the northeastern rail system.” City of Philadelphia v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 222 F.3d 990, 992 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

For that purpose, Congress established USRA, and empowered it to analyze the properties of the bankrupt railroads and designate in the FSP those properties that would be acquired by Conrail.1 Yards, connecting spur and storage tracks, and

1 Section 209(b) of the Rail Act, 45 U.S.C. § 719(e)(2), created a three-judge “[S]pecial [C]ourt” in which all judicial proceedings were consolidated with respect to the FSP and conveyances thereunder. In 1997, the Special Court was abolished and “all jurisdiction and other functions of the special court [were] assumed by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” 45 U.S.C. § 719(b)(2). Appeals from decisions of the United States District Court for 6 other ancillary properties were automatically conveyed along with any associated rail lines designated for conveyance. Conrail, 571 F.3d at 15.