CONTEMPORARY USES OF FORCE AGAINST TERRORISM: THE UNITED STATES RESPONSE TO A CHILLE LA URO-QUESTIONS OF JURISDICTION AND ITS EXERCISE
[…] 7, U.S. CorNsr. art. 1,§ 8 gives Congress the power to "define and punish and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations." 75 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1982), Piracy under law of Nations. "Whoever, on the high seas,' commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life." Id. 7 United States v. Smith, 18 U.S. (5 Wheat) 153, 155 (1820). ,7 1d. at 157 (citing § 8 of the 1790 Act of Congress, ch. 9, 3 Stat. 510). But see United States v. Palmer, 16 U.S. (3 Wheat) 610 (1818) where Chief Justice Marshall held that the crime of robbery is not piracy.