CONTEMPORARY USES OF FORCE AGAINST TERRORISM: THE UNITED STATES RESPONSE TO A CHILLE LA URO-QUESTIONS OF JURISDICTION AND ITS EXERCISE
[…] it appropriate. 2. Each State Party shall likewise take such measures as may be necessary to establish its jurisdiction over the offenses set forth in article I in cases where the alleged offender is present in its territory and it does not extradite him to any of the States mentioned in paragraph I of this article. 3. This Convention does not exclude criminal jurisdiction exercised in accordance with internal law. ,' See supra note 13, at art. 5. , Shubber, supra note 156, at 220. 161 Act for the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Hostage-Taking, 98 Stat. 2186 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (Supp. 1I 1984)) provides: [Wlhoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life. 1Z Act of Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 972 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2349aa (Supp.